Monday, January 26, 2015

Sally Hansen Miracle Gel Polish System Grey Matters

Hi friends! Hope you all had a great weekend! The weather was gorgeous after a super rainy and cold week, so we took advantage and had a great time at the dog park. Well until we ended up covered in mud! But that's usually what happens when your small person goes after a rogue tennis ball and slips into a puddle, lol!

So if you follow me on FB (you totally should, btw) you may have seen a few pics from a five day wear test that I did with the new Sally Hansen Miracle Gel Polish System. Let me preface by saying five whole days wearing the same color is sooooo hard! I maybe go two days with the same color. But I sacrificed myself all in the name of beauty blogging!

Please Note: Products shown were provided by the company/creator for review purposes.

Sally Hansen Miracle Gel Polish System

Sally Hansen Miracle Gel Two Step Polish System

Wednesday, January 21, 2015

KBShimmer Laugh Myself Lily

Hey guys and gals! Continuing on with swatching my untrieds from the last few months, I have the second polish from my Twinsie holiday gift exchange. If you missed the first part, you can read all about it here.

Please Note: Products shown were gifted to me by a fellow polish lover for my personal use.


KBShimmer Laugh Myself Lily

Tuesday, January 20, 2015

Twinsie Tuesday: Fandom

Hey y'all! So today's Twinsie Tuesday theme is all about fandom - otherwise known as being obsessive over something like a book/tv show/movie/food/comic/musician. This was such a hard theme for me because I have so many things that I obsessively love! To narrow it down was so brutal for me, lol! When it came time to put my mani together, I went through my stash and grabbed a polish inspired by one of my many loves - Dr. Who. 


"I am the Bad Wolf. I create myself. I take the words, I scatter them in time and space. A message to lead myself here." - Rose Tyler after absorbing the time vortex inside the TARDIS and transforming into the Bad Wolf entity.

Monday, January 19, 2015

KBShimmer Happily Ever Aster

Hi friends, a very happy Monday to you all! Last year, I really slacked off on my swatch posts. Lest than half the polish I got ended up here on my blog. So as part of my "blogger resolutions" I am trying to be more active with my swatch posts and putting more content up.

I am starting with my untrieds from the holidays. I received an excellent gift package full of KBShimmer goodies from a Secret Santa swap the Twinsies had this year. Along with some nail/skin care goodies (omg the KBShimmer scrub is amazing!) I got two polish from the spring 2014 collection that were on my wish list. So today I have swatched Happily Ever Aster!

Please Note: Products shown were gifted to me by a fellow polish lover for my personal use.

KBShimmer Happily Ever Aster

KBShimmer Happily Ever Aster over KBShimmer Radiant Orchid

Wednesday, January 14, 2015

Digital Nails Serenity

Hey y’all! Happy Wednesday! I have more indie polish goodies to share today. Truth be told, I have been sitting on this beauty for a long time.  But this time I actually remembering to take photos after I used it! I got this several months ago at an Austin nail meet up from Raph - the owner/creator genius behind Digital Nails. She is really one of the sweetest, coolest people and we both share a deep love for all things nerdy. Her polish is not only beautiful, but heavily inspired by geeky/nerdy culture - Serenity is named after the ship in the cult fav show Firefly.

Please Note: Products shown were purchased by me for my personal use.


Digital Nails Serenity over O.P.I. Funky Dunky
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...