Thursday, October 16, 2014

Rainbow Gradient Glitter Placement with Born Pretty Neon Circle Glitter

Hey all! Hope you guys are having a great week! It has been super hectic around here with school stuff and the Mr.'s job change (his last day at the old place was yesterday, eep!) and I am trying to muddle my way through, haha! But I am managing to find a few moments to blog and catch up on social media. Though I am not as active as I wish I were. So thanks to you all who don't give up on me if I don't have the time to be around as much!

Today I have more goodies from Born Pretty. This time around, I went a little more complex and used a glitter pot full of neon circle glitter! 

Please Note: Products shown were provided by the company/creator for review purposes.






Born Pretty Neon Circle Glitter placement over Essie Take It Outside

OMG you guys. Glitter placement is NO JOKE. I have never done glitter placement before and I decided to be all ambitious and make it a gradient. It took about an hour total and holy crap was it tedious but I love love love how it looks!!!! Never mind the pesky bubbles - I think it just comes with the territory. The glitter is absolutely wonderful and seriously so much fun. I love how it looks over the grey base.


I'm not sure if I will be attempting another mani this complex for a while, but it is nice to do something really fun like this! It really has been too long.

If you are a fan of glitter pots and glitter placement, definitely give this a try! I mean neon circle glitter. Can it get any better?!? Don't forget to use the 10% discount code - GETG10 when you order!

Please Note: Products shown were provided by the company/creator for review purposes. All opinions are my own. For more info, please read my disclaimer.

Born pretty Neon Circle Glitter pots are available on line. Pots retail for $4.36 a piece.

5 comments:

  1. That's super cute and I've only ever done one glitter placement manicure because OMG. It took forever! LOL

    ReplyDelete
  2. These turned out so pretty! I like how soft the neon glitters seem to be against the grey too.

    ReplyDelete
  3. These turned out so awesome! The results are totally worth what probably caused some frustration :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Wow, what a sweet and awesome mani! I love the light grey base! Definitely have to try this to!

    ReplyDelete

Thank you so much for reading! I'd love for you to leave a comment or ask a question.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...